WABC-AFS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2015

Schedule

Download the Printed Program as a PDF

  • Monday, February 16th
    Lunch Location TBD WA- BC Executive Committee and AGM Planning Committee lunch meeting (12:00-1:30)
     Afternoon FOYER Early Registration (3:00-7:30)GRAND BALLROOM CTrade Show Exhibitor Set Up (3:00-8:00)Poster Session Set Up (3:00-8:00)
    Happy Hour GRAND BALLROOMS B & CWelcome Social (5:30-7:30)

  • Morning & Lunch Tuesday, February 17th  
    FOYERRegistration (8:00-6:00)GRAND BALLROOM CTrade Show (8:00-7:30)GRAND BALLROOM AWelcome and Plenary Session (9:00-11:30)
    9:00 – 9:15 Welcome from Conference Chair: Mark LaRiviere
    9:15 – 9:30 Announcements, Plenary Moderator: Matt Klungle
    9:30-10:20 Plenary Speaker: Dr. Brian Riddell
    10:20-10:40 GRAND BALLROOM C Morning Break
    10:40-11:30 Plenary Speaker: Stephen Keith
    11:45-1:00 GRAND BALLROOM BBuffet Lunch

  • Afternoon & Evening Tuesday, February 17th
    Westminster N & SPink & Chum PlenaryBill Heard GRAND BALLROOM AWA-BC Symposium:Science CommunicationsModerator:Natalie Sopinka
    1:20-1:40 Pink & Chum Plenary:  Bill Heard Sarah Schreier:  Communicating Fisheries Science: What Works and What Doesn’t
    1:40-2:00 Pink & Chum Plenary:  Bill Heard Ami Kingdon.  Why should I care? The media’s perspective on science
    Westminster N & SPink & Chum Workshop———Moderator:Kathleen Neely
    2:00-2:20 Smoker, Bill.  The Alaska Hatchery Research Program: a comprehensive effort to characterize pink and chum salmon population structure in Alaska and evaluate the effects of hatchery fish on wild production Moore, Kendra.  COAStNet Canada: Unifying communication of Canadian oceanic research and ocean-based policy among students
    2:20-2:40 Knudsen, Eric.  Field Studies of the Interactions of Wild and Hatchery Pink and Chum Salmon in Prince William Sound and Southeast Alaska for the Alaska Hatchery Research Program Sun, Elayne.  Harnessing social media for science
    2:40-3:00 Shedd, Kyle.  Examining statistical power to detect effects of hatchery strays on relative reproductive success for pink and chum salmon given the experimental design of the Alaska Hatchery Research Program Minke-Martin, Vanessa.  Fishing for stories: Using storytelling tools to share scientific research with new audiences
    3:00-3:20 GRAND BALLROOM CAfternoon Break
    3:20-3:40 Small, Maureen.  Genetic assessment of a summer Chum salmon metapopulation in recovery Burt, Jenn.  Watch and learn: Fun and effective applications to communicating science through video
    3:40-4:00 Seeb, Lisa.  Population genomics of chum salmon in Puget Sound: Variation across space and time Lawson, Julia.  Aquatic networking event Coastal Connection Vancouver explores the successes and challenges of bridging assessment, research, and conservation across multiple sectors
    4:00-4:20 Araujo, Andres.  Estimating Basin-Wide Chum Escapement in the Fraser River Using Genetic Stock Identification Henry, Edward.  The International Pacific Halibut Commission and social media
    4:20-4:40 Q & A/ Discussion Howell, Ruth.  Fisheries science communications in context: Communications at NOAA Fisheries and the role of scientists in generating change
    4:40-5:00 Q & A/ Discussion Johnson, Orlay.  Hey, buddy, listen up! We want to communicate better – how do we do it?
    5:00-5:30 GRAND BALLROOMS B & CStudent Mentor Mixer
    5:30-7:30 GRAND BALLROOMS B & CPoster Session and Exhibitor Social

  • Morning & Lunch Wednesday, February 18th
      MINORU PARKSpawning Run & Walk (7:00-8:30)FOYERRegistration (8:00-6:00)GRAND BALLROOM CTrade Show (8:00-7:30)
    WESTMINSTER N & SPink & Chum Workshop———Moderator:Kathleen Neely GRAND BALLROOM AWA-BC Symposium:Upper Columbia River Redband TroutModerator:Holly McLellan
    9:00-9:20 Xie, Yunbo.  Precision ofhydroacoustic estimates of pink salmon escapement at Mission, BC Jones, Bryan.  Upper Columbia Riverredband trout: Conservation for the future
    9:20-9:40 Dufault, Aaron.  Think pink: Pink salmon population trends in Puget Sound, WA Klett, Ryan.  Stream habitat assessment and rehabilitation planning for redbandrainbow trout using an Ecosystem Diagnosis and Treatment Model
    9:40-10:00 Parker, Leo Ted.  Juvenile chum salmon use of a cobble bar Flanagan, Cassandra.  Redband trout population characteristics in a small tributary to Lake Roosevelt, Washington
    10:00-10:20 GRAND BALLROOM CMorning Break
    10:20-10:40 Weinheimer, Josh.  Spawn timing, outmigration timing and egg to migrant survival of sympatric summer and fall chum salmon in the Duckabush River Walston, Jessica.  Acoustic tracking ofredband trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss var.gardnerii) in Lake Roosevelt, Washington
    10:40-11:00 Limborg, Morten.  Pink salmon: Local adaptation and adaptability in a changing climate Roscoe, David.  Rainbow trout monitoring in the Canadian portion of the Columbia River in relation to dam discharge and operations
    11:00-11:20 Homel, Kristen.  Addressing limiting factors and critical uncertainties in the reintroduction of chum salmon to Oregon tributaries of the Columbia River Q & A/ Discussion
    11:20-11:40 Fell, Cynthia.  Evaluating how varied discharge from the Daisy Lake Reservoir affects egg-to-fry survival of chum salmon (Oncorhynchus keta) in the Cheakamus River, BC Q & A/ Discussion
    11:40-12:00 Neely, Kathleen.  The Pink and Chum Workshop: Its past, present, and future Q & A/ Discussion
    12:00-1:20 GRAND BALLROOM BWA-BC Chapter business lunch – buffet lunch providedAll AGM attendees are welcome!

  • Afternoon & Evening Wednesday, February 18th
    1:40-5:00 WESTMINSTER N & SWA-BC Contributed Papers————-Moderator:Mark LaRiviere GRAND BALLROOM AWA-BC Symposium:Ecology of Juvenile Salmon in theNearshore EnvironmentModerator:Nathan Furey
    1:40-2:00 Middleton, Collin.  Effects of dynamic migratory conditions and an altered olfactory landscape on Pacific salmon migration in a regulated river Hinch, Scott.  Movement and survival of out-migrating Fraser River sockeye salmon smolts in freshwater and marine environments
    2:00-2:20 Horne, Brad.  Fish habitat compensation planning, design, and construction: The Mount Milligan experience Rechisky, Erin.  Juvenile sockeye mortality and residence time in the Strait of Georgia and to northern Queen Charlotte Strait
    2:20-2:40 Wright, Wayne.  Habitat Optimization Model for Ecosystems HOME® – Make better decisions about restoration design and monitoring Furey, Nathan.  Variability in migration routes influences early marine survival of juvenile salmon smolts
    2:40-3:00 Rudd, Merrill.  Unreported catch: The value of information Thomas, Austen.  Scat DNA sequencing reveals that harbour seals in the Strait of Georgia target salmon species of concern in the juvenile life stage
    3:00-3:20 GRAND BALLROOM CAfternoon Break
    3:20-3:40 Brett, Nolan.  Attraction of migrating adult sockeye salmon to conspecifics in the absence of natal chemical cues Nelson, Benjamin.  Is harbour seal predation on smolts impeding the recovery of Chinook and coho salmon in the Salish Sea?
    3:40-4:00 Saluskin, Brian.  Yakama Nation Lake Cle Elum Sockeye Project Levings, Colin.  Final results of a transfer experiment to help evaluate juvenile Chinook salmon survival in an estuary
    4:00-4:20 Davis, Brooke.  Linking sockeye escapement to resource accessibility for terrestrial consumers Q & A/ Discussion
    4:20-4:40 Rosenfeld, Jordan.  Instream Flow Predictions from Frequency Vs.Bioenergetic-Based Habitat Suitability Curves Q & A/ Discussion
    4:40-5:00 Johnson, Orlay & Neely, Kathleen.  Updates on History of Salmon Marine Netpen Aquaculture in Washington State Q & A/ Discussion
    5:00-6:00 GRAND BALLROOM CSilent Auction & Cash Bar
    6:30-9:30 GRAND BALLROOMS B & CBanquet, Awards, Entertainment

  • Morning & Lunch Thursday, February 19th
    FOYERRegistration (8:00-9:00)GRAND BALLROOM CTrade Show (8:00-12:00)
    WESTMINSTER N & SWA-BC Contributed Papers————-Moderator:Mark LaRiviere GRAND BALLROOM AWA-BC Symposium:Endangered Species Act (ESA) and Species At Risk (SAR)+ 1 Contributed Paper (last presentation)Moderator:Orlay Johnson
    9:O0-9:20 Ptolemy, Ron.  Untangling multiple factors in prediction of stream carrying capacity at the meso-habitat scale Johnson, Orlay.  Brief introduction to Endangered Species legislation in US and Canada
    9:20-9:40 Jones, Tod.  Advances in incubation methods to reduce water use, control rate of development, eliminate chemical use and allow for otolith marking Wilson, Greg.  Overview of aquatic Species at Risk in British Columbia: Assessment and recovery planning
    9:40-10:00 Gao, Yongwen.  Detecting ocean acidification from stable isotope records of shell carbonate Sullivan, Sierra.  Backcountry baselines: Using space-for-time substitutions in Species-at-Risk monitoring
    10:00-10:20 GRAND BALLROOM CMorning Break
    10:20-10:40 Witte, Bryan.  Diet, Age and Growth of Three Cyprinid Fishes in the Upper Columbia River Drainage, Washington Keeler, Rachel.  Umatilla dace spawning in the unregulated Slocan River: First steps toward recovery planning in the hydro-regulated Columbia River
    10:40-11:00 Losee, James.  Science and Management of Coastal Cutthroat trout in South Puget Sound LaRiviere, Mark.  The Cowlitz experience: Recovering listed populations while maintaining hatchery production
    11:00-11:20 Warehime, Shawna.  Albeni Falls Dam Restricts Movements of Bull Trout to Natal Tributaries Lindskoog, Rebekka.  Upper Columbia River White Sturgeon Recovery Initiative Data Management System
    11:20-11:40 Hatfield, Todd.  A comparison of desktop hydrologic methods for determining environmental flows William, Atlas.  Implications of spatial contraction for density dependence and conservation in a depressed population of anadromous fish
    11:40-12:00 Carr-Harris, Charmain.  Phenological diversity of salmon smolt migration timing within a large watershed: implication for match-mismatch dynamics
    Could not attend.
    Q & A/ Discussion
    12:00 noon CONFERENCE ENDS